LGSC SPOOKTACULAR!

TEAM CHEER!

We had 47 LGSC Swimmers and teams from Tri-Cities to Boise compete at our 2017 Spooktacular Meet! Girls took 2nd overall and boys 3rd, with two of our swimmers earning high-point awards for their age groups: Rinnah Lynch girls 8 & U and Riana Scott girls 15 & O. ALL of our swimmers did great, dropped time, and had some fun!

Thanks to all of our parents, siblings, family, friends and sponsors for helping make our meet such a great success! We were able to raise funds for our club through the Raffle, Heat Sheets, t-shirts and concessions as well!

IES LC CHAMPS!

 

LGSC Takes 6th Place at LC Champs!

Girls 6th Place 400 free relay: Riley Weigand, Laramie Riker, Sarah Koza, Aryana Bouten

 

Dan Felley (15 and over boys): 14th in the 200 Individual Medley, 7th 400 freestyle, 5th 200 backstroke, 7th 100 butterfly, 13th100 freestyle
Taylor Fox (11-12 boys): 4th 50 free, 10th 100 butterfly, 15th 200 freestyle, 7th 50 breaststroke, 12th 100 backstroke, 10th 50 backstroke, 8th 50 butterfly, 11th 100 freestyle
Trevor Hoffman (15 and over boys): 11th in the 100 backstroke
Kristal Jensen (15 and over girls): 7th 50 freestyle, 2nd 100 breaststroke, 5th 400 freestyle, 7th 200 freestyle, 2nd 200 breaststroke, 5th 100 butterfly, 3rd 1500 freestyle (the mile), 6th 100 freestyle
Rebecca Koza (9-10 girls): 1st 100 butterfly, 2nd 200 freestyle, 4th 50 freestyle, 6th 50 breaststroke, 8th 50 backstroke, 2nd 50 butterfly, 3rd 100 free
Sarah Koza (11-12 girls): 6th 50 freestyle, 10th 100 breaststroke, 8th 200 freestyle, 5th 50 breaststroke, 7th 100 backstroke, 5th 50 backstroke, 13th 50 butterfly, 9th 100 freestyle
Rinnah Lynch (8 and under girls): 1st 200 IM, 1st 100 breaststroke, 2nd 50 freestyle, 1st 50 breaststroke, 1st 50 backstroke, 2nd 50 butterfly *HIGH POINT WINNER!
Shiloh Lynch (11-12 girls): 9th 400 freestyle
Glenn Ricker (11-12 boys): 12th 200 IM, 4th 100 butterfly, 9th 100 breaststroke, 2nd 50 breaststroke, 11th 50 backstroke
Romayne Ricker (15 and over girls): 1st 100 breaststroke, 1st 200 breaststroke (note: Romayne and Kristal took 1st and 2nd in both breaststroke events and LGSC took places 1,2 and 4 in the 200 breaststroke)
Zane Ricker (9-10 boys): 7th 100 breaststroke, 3rd 200 freestyle, 4th 50 freestyle, 7th 50 breaststroke, 10th 100 backstroke, 11th 50 backstroke, 3rd 100 freestyle
Evangelyn Spence (9-10 girls): 13th 100 backstroke, 15th 50 butterfly
Rachael Stirewalt (9-10 girls): 5th 50 breaststroke, 7th 100 backstroke, 4th 50 backstroke, 4th 50 butterfly, 4th 100 freestyle
Natalie Varland (15 and over girls): 14th 200 IM, 7th 100 breaststroke, 4th 200 breaststroke

2nd girls 10 and under 200 free relay (Becca Koza, Rinnah Lynch, Evangelyn Spence, Rachael Stirewalt)

Four Swimmers Represent LGSC at Western Zones

Four veteran swimmers qualified to represent La Grande Swim Club at the Western Zone Senior Championships in Clovis, California, July 29th through August 2nd.
Jared Miller, Bryce Ebel, Keegan Dutto, and Garren Dutto traveled for the long course meet and posted excellent results:

Bryce Ebel- 50 M Freestyle 25.80, tied for 96th place
100 M Freestyle 54.89 66th place
200 M Freestyle 2:04.02, 162nd place
100 M Butterfly 58.89, 26th place
200 M Individual Medley 2:17.10, 85th place

Garren Dutto- 100 M Freestyle 58.18, 205th place
400 M Freestyle 4:25.46, 148th place
800 M Freestyle 9:11.33, 66th place
1500 M Freestyle 17:48.14, 60th place

Jared Miller- 200 M Freestyle 2:03.51, 140th place
400 M Freestyle 4:20.81, 99th place
800 M Freestyle 8:59.80, 33rd place
100 M Backstroke 1:02.23, 49th place
200 M Backstroke 2:12.39, 20th place
200 M Individual Medley 2:17.63, 93rd place

Keegan Dutto- 200 M Freestyle 2:07.60, 296th place
400 M Freestyle 4:28.64, 170th place
1500 Freestyle 17:57.26, 71st place

Congratulations to our swimmers! Looks like they had a great time and put in some great heats!
Keegan Dutto 1500-2

IMG_2444

IMG_2464

Keegan Dutto 1500

IMG_2473

IMG_2470

IMG_2460

IMG_2454

IMG_2447

IMG_2441

IMG_2401

Garen Dutto 1500

Team social follows after Swim-A-Thon fundraiser

The La Grande Swim Club held the annual Swim-A-Thon to raise money for the year.
Immediately following the grueling swimming, swimmers got to have fun and play games together.
Parent volunteers cooked pancakes, helped distribute snacks and count laps. Thank you volunteers!
The kids had a great time and were able to raise money to keep the club operating, way to go guys!

IMG_3210

IMG_3227

IMG_3220

IMG_3173

IMG_3169

IMG_3141

IMG_3135

IMG_3257

IMG_3259

IMG_0013

IMG_0014

IMG_3099

IMG_3117

IMG_3122

IMG_3172

Tri Cities meet gives a chance to swim outside, gain experience.

TriCities-1

Tri Cities2

Tri Cities3

Tri Cities4

Tri Cities5

Tri Cities6

Tri Cities7

Tri Cities8May 29 through the 31 swimmers from La Grande Swim Club participated in the Tri-Cities Invitational. The meet featured over 700 swimmers from all over the Northwest as well as Arizona and Mississippi.
Many LGSC swimmers improved on their times and had the opportunity to swim heats in an outdoor, long course pool.
Results are as follows, apologies for no pictures, the pictures I received would not upload correctly.

Aryana Bouten: 38th in 100 back, 24th in 100 breast, 31st in 200 IM, 47th in 100 fly, 84th in 50 free, 31st in 50 breast, 74th in 100 free, 62nd in 50 back, 42nd in 50 fly
Tony Clay: 29th in 100 fly, 52nd in 200 free, 27th in 100 breast
Lance Denny: 9th in the 200 breaststroke, 13th 100 breast, 29th 200 free, 25th 100 fly, 58th 50 free
Garren Dutto: 1st in the 100 freestyle with a time of 59.64, 1st in the 50 freestyle with a time of 27.82, 2nd in the 200 backstroke, 2nd in the 100 backstroke, 3rd in the 800 freestyle, 4th in the 200 individual medley, 5th 400 IM, 2nd 200 free, 9th 100 fly
Keegan Dutto: 30th 200 free, 29th 100 breast, 11th 400 IM
Bryce Ebel: 8th 100 fly, 11th 200 free, 6th 400 IM
Abbey Felley: 29th 100 fly, 23 200 free, 26 100 breast
Dan Felley: 23 100 fly, 34 200 free, 34 100 breast
Tim Koza: 24th 100 fly, 37th 50 free, 39th 50 breast, 28the 100 free, 35th 50 back, 27th 50 fly
Sarah Koza: 7th in the 50 breaststrok, 14th 100 fly, 13th 50 free, 7th 50 breast, 13th 100 free, 19th 50 back, 29th 50 fly
Rebecca Koza: 84th in 50 free, 78th 50 breast, 73rd 100 free, 70th 50 back, 66th 50 fly
McKinley Kruse: 17th 100 fly, 50th 50 free
Kennedy Kruse: 43 100 free, 33 200 IM, 40 200 back, 64 100 back, 47th 200 breast, 57th 50 free
Reagan Kruse: 35th 50 free, 37th 50 breast
Chloe Lynch: 62nd 50 free, 44th 50 breast, 56th 100 free, 47th 50 back, 55th 50 fly
Rinnah Lynch: 89th 50 free, 83rd 50 back
Shiloh Lynch: 71st 50 free, 72nd 50 breast, 62nd 100 free, 72nd 50 back, 63rd 50 fly
Jared Miller: 1st in the 200 backstroke, 2nd in the 200 IM, 2nd in the 100 backstroke, 2nd in the 800 freestyle and 5th in the 400 freestyle, 12th 100 fly, 4th 200 free, 2nd 400 IM
Justin Miller: 8th in the 100 backstroke, 8th in the 800 freestyle, 8th 100 back, 15th 50 free, 8th 800 free
Glenn Ricker: 14th 100 fly, 14th 50 free, 13th 100 free, 18th 50 back, 21st 50 fly
Dean Ricker: 31st 100 breast44th 200 free, 54, 50 free, 24th 200 breast, 51st 100 back
Zane Ricker: 34th 50 free, 40th 50 breast, 30 100 free, 38th 50 back, 38th 50 fly
Romayne Ricker: 2nd in the 200 IM, 7th in the 100 backstroke, 7th in the 200 breaststroke, 10th in the 50 freestyle, 10th 100 free, 2nd 200 IM, 7th 100 back, 7th 200 breast, 10th 50 free, 12th 200 free, 11th 100 breast
Laramie Ricker: 40th 50 free, 49th 50 breast, 49th 100 free,65th 50 back, 73rd 50 fly
Riana Scott: 7th in the 100 freestyle, 5th in the 200 IM, 8th in the 200 breaststroke, 12th 100 breast, 3rd 200 free, 18th 50 free
Riley Wiegand: 45th 100 back, 31st 100 berast, 62nd 100 fly,

The team took 6th out of 16 teams
Enjoy some action shots and pictures of the team hanging out between heats.
If you have any more photos you would like to share of any events, please email them to lgswimclub@gmail.com.

Inland Empire Swimming Breakout! Session Gives Swimmers A Chance To Work With Olympian

Moses Lake High School hosted the 2015 Swimposium Mutual of Omaha Breakout! and featured three time Olympian and world record holder Aaron Piersol. Several LGSC swimmers attended this clinic and learned new techniques and drills to help improve backstroke, flip turns, and starts.

La Grande Swim Club hopes to help make more clinics like this available in the future, the kids had fun, learned a lot and had a chance to meet and chat with Aaron!

IMAG0107 IMAG0104 IMAG0102 IMAG0100